OAH 2013120111
[…] (Rowley, supra, 458 U.S. 176, 208.)
12. The IDEA requires that special education and related services be provided by qualified personnel. (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(14)(A).) The IDEA defines the term “qualified personnel” as personnel who are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, and who possess the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities. (Id.; 34 C.F.R. § 300.156(a).) Paraprofessionals may assist in the provision of special education and related services if they are “appropriately trained and supervised, in accordance with State law, regulation, or written policy …” (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(14)(B)(iii).)