California Special Education Law
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(2).) Reassessments require parental consent. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(3); Ed. Code, §56381, subd. (f)(1).) A school district is required to conduct an assessment and convene an IEP team meeting within 60 days of receiving parental consent to assessment. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(C)(I); Ed. Code, § 56344.)

7. The procedural safeguards of the IDEA provide that under certain conditions a student is entitled to obtain an IEE at public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1)(2006); Ed. Code, § 56329, subd. (b); Ed. Code, § 56506, subd. (c).) “Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i)(2006).) To obtain an IEE, the student must disagree with an evaluation obtained by the public agency and request an IEE. (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(2006).)

8. The provision of an IEE is not automatic.