California Special Education Law
[…] Code, § 56342.5.) As stated above, the United States Supreme Court in Rowley made it clear that participation by parents was of paramount importance. (Rowley, supra, 458 U.S. at pp. 205-206.)

26. A school district must take steps to ensure that one or both parents of a disabled child are present at the IEP meeting by “(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and (2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a).) “If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls . . . .” (34 C.F.R. § 300.322(c).) “A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend. In this case, the public agency must keep a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time and place . . . .” (34 C.F.R. § 300.322(d).)

27. The Ninth Circuit has found that school districts must make every attempt to secure the presence of a student’s parents at IEP meetings. In Shapiro v. Paradise Valley Unified School Dist.