OAH 2013060562
[…] District asserts that the law does not require it to provide a written Chinese translation unless Parents request it in writing, and that Parents have not done so.
INFORMED CONSENT AND TRANSLATION
39. Local educational agencies “shall take any action necessary to ensure that the parent or guardian understands the proceedings at a meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents or guardians . . . whose native language is other than English.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e).) The local educational agency shall also “give the parent or guardian a copy of the individualized education program, at no cost.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(f).)