OAH 2013050168
[…] (See Ed. Code, § 56505, subd. (f)(2).) There was no substantive denial of FAPE.
Did the District Deny Student a FAPE by Failing to Document Student ’ s Present Levels of Performance in the November 8, 2011 and March 12, 2012 IEPs?
29. An IEP must include a child’s “present levels of academic achievement and functional performance” and a “statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals” designed to meet the child’s educational needs. (Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (a)(1), (2).) The IEP must also contain a description “of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals…will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making…will be provided.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)
30. As set forth in Factual Findings 77 – 84 and 157 – 160 above, the November 2011 and March 2012 IEP’s properly included present levels of performance for Student. Student failed to meet his burden to show otherwise.