OAH 2013050168
[…] (Ed. Code, §§ 56031, 56363.) “Related Services” include transportation and other developmental, corrective, and supportive services as may be required to assist the child in benefiting from special education. (20 U.S.C. § 1401 (26).) In California, related services are called designated instruction and services (DIS services), and must be provided “as may be required to assist an individual with exceptional needs to benefit from special education….” (Ed. Code, § 56363, subd. (a).) DIS services may include services such as OT, AT, or one-to-one aide support. (See Ed. Code, § 56363.)
14. Education Code section 56341.1, subdivision (b)(1), provides, in part, that when developing a pupil’s IEP, the team shall, “[i]n the case of a pupil whose behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior.”
15. As set forth in Factual Findings 1 – 143 above, Student’s anxiety impeded his learning. His IEP’s recognized that. The teachers who knew Student testified that when he was experiencing an anxiety event, he was not accessing the general education curriculum.