OAH 2012070599
[…] Code, § 56501, subd. (a)(1)-(4).) OAH has the authority to hear and decide Student’s complaint which requests District funding of an IEE by the assessor selected by Parents.
Request for an Individual Educational Evaluation
5 Unless otherwise cited, all references to the Code of Federal Regulations refer to the 2006 version.
3. Special education law under the IDEA contains a procedural safeguard that allows the parents of a child with a disability to request from a school district an IEE. Under certain conditions a student is entitled to obtain an IEE at public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1) (2006) 5 ; Ed. Code, §§ 56329, subd. (b), 56506, subd. (c).) “Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question….” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i)).)
4. A student may be entitled to an IEE if he or she disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency and requests an IEE at public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1); Ed. Code, § 56329, subd.