OAH 2012060370
[…] (Ed. Code, § 56501, subd. (a).) In this case, Student’s Complaint makes charges concerning the development of Student’s IEP, and the provision of an appropriate educational program. OAH has the authority to hear and decide these issues. (Wyner v. Manhattan Beach Unified School Dist. (9th Cir. 2000) 223 F.3d 1026, 1029.)
Framework for Decision
3. Special education law derives from the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.) The IDEA is a comprehensive educational scheme, conferring upon disabled students a substantive right to public education. (Hoeft v. Tuscon Unified School Dist. (9th Cir. 1992) 967 F.2d 1298, 1300.)
4. The IDEA ensures that “all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education (FAPE) that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” (20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A).)