OAH 2012060342-2012040530
[…] 13. Student also contends that the District violated special education law because it failed to send Student’s mother the prior written notice letter denying the OT assessment in Vietnamese.
14. Federal regulations require a school district to provide written notice that meets certain legal requirements when it proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child or provision of FAPE to a child or when it refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child or provision of FAPE to a child. (34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a) (2006).) The notice must be provided “in the native language of the parent or other mode of communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to do so.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.503(c)(1)(ii) (2006).)
15. As set forth in Factual Findings 26 – 27 above, the evidence presented at hearing was inconclusive as to whether the prior written notice sent by the District denying the OT assessment was translated into Vietnamese. Neither Student’s mother nor Mr.