OAH 2012060109
[…] - Not finding her eligible for special education at the September 29, 2011 IEP team meeting? 1
1 The Prehearing Conference Order in this matter set forth two issues without subparts. However, for purposes of organizing this Decision, the issues have been reformulated with subparts without changing their substance. In Student’s closing brief, for the first time, Student alleges procedural violations that are not included within the complaint, and those issues are not addressed in this Decision. (See Ed. Code, § 56502, subd. (i) [“the party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the [complaint], unless the other party agrees otherwise”].)
2 The Dependency Court appointed the head of household at the foster home, and then her adult daughter, as Student’s foster parents. This change did not require Student to relocate, and references to “Foster Parent” are to the then-current foster parent .
FACTUAL FINDINGS