OAH 2012020128
[…] Code, § 56320, subd. (f).)
16. In conducting an evaluation, a district must utilize assessment tools and strategies that provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the educational needs of the pupil. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(C); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(7) (2006); Ed. Code, § 56320, subd. (f).)
17. A reassessment of a child shall occur “not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise, and shall occur at least once every three years….” (Ed. Code, §56381, subd. (a)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b) (2006).) A reassessment “shall be conducted if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the pupil warrant a reassessment, or if the pupil’s parents or teacher requests a reassessment.” (Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(1); 34 C.F.R. §300.303(a) (2006).)