California Special Education Law
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a).) The statement of measurable annual goals must be designed to “[m]eet the individual’s needs that result from the individual’s disability to enable the pupil to be involved in and make progress in the general curriculum” and “[m]eet each of the pupil’s other educational needs that result from the individual’s disability.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(2)(A) & (B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a).) The IEP must also contain a “description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).) When developing an IEP, the IEP team must consider the child’s strengths, the parent’s concerns, the results of recent assessments, and the academic, developmental and functional needs of the child. (Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd.