California Special Education Law
[…] There was no evidence to suggest that he could not obtain educational benefit in the Hermosa Valley classroom. Dr. Siegel is correct.

13 Dr. Siegel’s 33 page Curriculum Vitae speaks to her qualifications as an expert in the area of the autism disorder spectrum.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS AND APPLICATIONS OF LAW

Statutory Framework

1. This special education administrative due process proceeding is brought under the authority of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (sometimes IDEA or Act). (See 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.) The primary goal of the IDEA is to “ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education or FAPE that emphasizes public education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” (20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); see J.L. v. Mercer Island School Dist. (9th Cir. 2010) 592 F.3d 938, 947 (Mercer Island).)

2. The IDEA seeks to make public education available to handicapped children who were previously excluded from any form of public education.