California Special Education Law
[…] 131. Legal Conclusions 1-6 and 107-116 are incorporated herein by reference.

132. If a child is removed from his or her current placement for 10 days or more for disciplinary reasons, a “manifestation determination” meeting must be held in which relevant personnel determine whether or not the conduct is a manifestation of the child’s disability. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E).) The meeting must occur within 10 days of the decision to change the child’s placement; and the District must provide parents with procedural safeguards. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(h).) Specified parties shall convene and review relevant information in the student’s file to determine if the conduct in question “was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child’s disability” or the child’s conduct “was the direct result of the local educational agency’s failure to implement the IEP.” (20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i); 34C.F.R. § 300.530(h).)