California Special Education Law
[…] (Rowley, supra, 458 U.S. at p. 208.) The Education Department has advised that “there is nothing in the [IDEA] that requires an IEP to include specific instructional methodologies.” (Assistance to States for the Education of Children With Disabilities and Preschool Grants for Children With Disabilities, 71 Fed.Reg. 46540, 46665 (Aug. 14, 2006) (Comments on 2006 Regulations).)

19. An IEP is not required to set forth the training of personnel or providers. (S.M. v. Hawai’i Dept. of Educ. (D.Hawai’i 2011) 808 F. Supp. 2d 1269, 1273-1274; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.320 (2006).)

Rule of Construction

20. Federal law provides that nothing in the section of the IDEA governing the contents of IEP’s “shall be construed to require … that additional information be included in a child’s IEP beyond what is explicitly required in this section … .” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(ii)(I); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (i).)

LRE