OAH 2010040889
[…] 2. LACOE contends that it is presently providing Student with a FAPE while he is in Juvenile Hall and that it does not have a present duty to implement a placement outside of Juvenile Hall because it has no duty to provide a FAPE to Student upon his release from Juvenile Hall. 4
3. As the petitioning party, Student has the burden of proof on all issues. (Schaffer v. Weast (2005) 546 U.S. 49, 56-62 [126 S.Ct. 528, 163 L.Ed.2d 387].) As discussed below, Student has met his burden of proof.
4. The purpose of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et. seq.) is to “ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education (FAPE),” and to protect the rights of those children and their parents. (20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A), (B), and (C); see also Ed.