California Special Education Law
[…] Moreover, LACOE has unequivocally agreed in numerous IEPs that to receive a FAPE, Student requires a RTC upon release from Juvenile Hall. Thus, LACOE’s first two arguments fail.

8. LACOE further argues that another agency is Student’s “district of residence” after her release from Juvenile Hall by operation of Education Code section 56041, subdivision (a), because she resided in Juvenile Hall prior to her eighteenth birthday. However, the full text of Education Code section 56041, subdivision (a) provides: “For nonconserved pupils, the last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority shall become and remain as the responsible local educational agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to a new district of residence.” However, as of the date of the hearing, prior to Student’s actual release from Juvenile Hall, there was no way to determine what other agency or local school district, if any, would be responsible to pay for Student’s education.