OAH 2010040050-2011030120
[…] (see Gov. Code, § 7585, subd. (f) & Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 2, § 60610.) Whether LACOE may be reimbursed from another LEA for any funds LACOE has already expended is outside the scope of this decision for two reasons: 1) the issue was not alleged in Student’s complaint; and 2) LACOE expended funds pursuant to a Juvenile Court order that is not reviewable in this proceeding. (Factual Findings 1-22, 24, 27, Legal Conclusions 11-21.)
Analysis of LAUSD’s Duty to Student
29. Education Code section 56041, subdisivion (a), unequivocally establishes that the LEA, i.e., the agency required to provide an eligible non-conserved 18-year-old special education student a FAPE, is the “last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority [and] shall become and remain as the responsible local education agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to a new district of residence.” LAUSD contends that Student did not demonstrate that it was Student’s LEA as of July 15, 2010 for two reasons: 1) that Education Code section 56041 is rendered inoperative by another statute that clarifies that educational rights of a parent transfer to a non-conserved minor at age 18; and 2)