California Special Education Law
[…] Nurse Agbelusi arrived within fifteen minutes. Ms. Williams-Armstrong would have called 911 if there had been any apparent need.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

Burden of Proof

1. The petitioning party has the burden of persuasion. (Schaffer v. Weast (2005) 546 U.S. 49, 56-62 [126 S.Ct. 528, 163 L.Ed.2d 387].) Therefore, Student has the burden of persuasion on all issues.

Statute of Limitations

2. Due process complaints filed after October 9, 2006, are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. (20 U.S.C. §§ 1415(b)(6)(B), 1415(f)(3)(C); 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(2) (2006); 2 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(e); Ed. Code, § 56505, subds. (l) & (n).) There is an exception to the two-year statute of limitations where the parent was prevented from requesting the hearing due to the local educational agency’s “withholding of information from the parent that was required under this subchapter to be provided to the parent.” (20 U.S.C. § 1415 (f)(3)(D)(ii).)

3. The complaint alleged that Respondents failed to provide copies of Student’s records in a timely manner, thereby justifying an exception to the two-year statute of limitations.