California Special Education Law
[…] It also assists parents in presenting complaints with respect to any matter relating to the educational placement of the child. (Union School Dist. v. Smith (1994) 15 F.3d 1519, 1526.)

33. Local educational agencies “shall take any action necessary to ensure that the parent or guardian understands the proceedings at a meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents or guardians . . . whose native language is other than English.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e) [same].) The local educational agency shall also “give the parent or guardian a copy of the individualized education program, at no cost.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(f) [same].)