OAH 2009061130
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414 (d)(1)(B); Ed. Code, § 56341, subd. (b).)
7. The parents of the child with a disability are critical members of the IEP team. California law requires that the parents be given notice of the meeting early enough to ensure an opportunity to attend. (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (b).) The law also requires the IEP team meeting to be scheduled at a mutually agreed-upon time and place. (Ed. Code, § 56341.5 (c).)
8. A district may hold an IEP meeting without a parent in attendance if the district is unable to convince the parent that he or she should attend. (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (h).) However, if a district holds a meeting without the parent in attendance, it must “maintain a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed-upon time and place” such as detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted, or copies of correspondence sent to the parent. (Ibid.)
9. In the instant case, the District made many attempts to hold the IEP team meeting with the parents in attendance.