OAH 2009100565-2009090943
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1401(23)(B).)
28. Effective October 13, 2006, the United States Department of Education promulgated regulations that supplemented the 2004 reauthorization of IDEA. The regulation which defines “parent” included within the definition the following category of person: “A guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or authorized to make educational decisions for the child (but not the State if the child is a ward of the State).” (34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3) (2006), emphasis added.) In order to clarify circumstances when more than one person can be considered a “parent,” the regulation also specified that “If a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person or persons under paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section to act as the ‘parent’ of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the ‘parent’ for purposes of this section.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b)(2) (2006).)