OAH 2009100565-2009090943
[…] 21. When Student turned 18, he became responsible for making educational decisions for himself. At this time, all the rights accorded to the parent under special education law transferred to Student. (Ed. Code, § 56041.5.) At the same time, the authority of the Responsible Adult to make educational decisions for Student ceased. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 361, subd. (a)(1), 726, subd. (b)(1).)
22. When Student turned 18, the residency rule in Education Code section 56041, subdivision (a), became applicable in determining the LEA responsible for his special education program. Section 56041 sets forth a slightly different standard than the basic residency rule in Education Code section 48200, and provides as follows:
Except for those pupils meeting residency requirements for school attendance specified in subdivision (a) of Section 48204, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, if it is determined by the individualized education program team that special education services are required beyond the pupil’s 18th birthday, the district of residence responsible for providing special education and related services to pupils between the ages of 18 and 22 years, inclusive, shall be assigned as follows:
(a) For nonconserved pupils, the last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority shall become and remain as the responsible local educational agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to a new district of residence. At that time, the new district of residence shall become the responsible local educational agency.
(emphasis added.)
Definition of “Parent”
23. The issue in these consolidated cases requires a determination of which public agency, CDE, OCDE or IUSD, is responsible for Student’s placement at his out-of-state residential treatment center.