OAH 2009081095
[…] (Wyner v. Manhattan Beach Unified School District (9th Cir. 2000) 223 F.3d 1026, 1029.)
School of Attendance
3. The California Legislature has mandated that school districts within the state must follow an open enrollment policy: “On or before July 1, 1994, the governing board of each school district, as a condition for the receipt of school apportionments from the state school fund, shall adopt rules and regulations establishing a policy of open enrollment within the district for residents of the district.” (Ed. Code, § 35160.5, subd. (b)(1).) The open enrollment policy must provide “that the parent or guardian of each schoolage child who is a resident in the district may select the schools that the child shall attend, irrespective of the particular locations of his or her residence within the district.” (Ed. Code, § 35160.5, subd. (b)(2)(A).) The open enrollment selection policy can consider the capacity of the school of choice, but must be made through “a random, unbiased process.” (Ed. Code, § 35160.5, subd. (b)(2)(B).)
Transportation