OAH 2009080713-2009040479
[…] (J.G. v. Douglas County School Dist. (9th Cir. 2008) 552 F.3d 786, 801, fn. 10, citing Ms. S v. Vashon Island School Dist. (9th Cir. 2003) 337 F.3d 1115, 1131.) School districts do not predetermine an IEP simply by meeting to discuss a child’s programming in advance of an IEP meeting. (Mercer Island, supra, 575 F.3d at p.1038, citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3) [an IEP meeting “does not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a later meeting”].)
20. An IEP is evaluated in light of information available at the time it was developed; it is not judged in hindsight. (Adams v. State of Oregon (9th Cir. 1999) 195 F.3d 1141, 1149.) 4 An IEP is “a snapshot, not a retrospective.” (Id. at p. 1149, citing Fuhrmann v. East Hanover Bd.