California Special Education Law
[…] 5 Los Angeles Unified School District was not one of the parties to that case. Arguably the doctrine of collateral estoppel might apply to the legal findings made in that case. However, because the District was not a party to that case and had no opportunity to address the legal issues in that case, the District has been provided an opportunity to raise those legal issues herein. The decision in OAH case number 2009010064 is being considered and cited herein for its persuasive value, not as precedent or to collaterally estop consideration of these legal issues. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 3085.)

10. With respect to pupils between 18 and 22 years, Education Code section 56041 provides, in pertinent part:

Except for those pupils meeting residency requirements for school attendance specified in subdivision (a) of Section 48204, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, if it is determined by the individualized education program team that special education services are required beyond the pupil’s 18th birthday, the district of residence responsible for providing special education and related services to pupils between the ages of 18 to 22 years, inclusive, shall be assigned, as follows:

(a) For nonconserved pupils, the last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority shall become and remain as the responsible local educational agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to a new district of residence. At that time, the new district of residence shall become the responsible local educational agency.

11. The OAH decision rejected Student’s argument that Education Code section 48204, subdivision (a)(3) provided an exception to that rule for Student.