OAH 2009051033
[…] 15. Nothing in those two subsections of Education Code section 56000.5 or any of the other subsections of that provision indicate a legislative intent to alter the Rowley standard or require a school district to maximize the educational potential of a deaf pupil.
16. In fact, a review of the other statements of legislative intent indicates that the California Legislature did not intend to alter the federal standards. In Education Code section 56000, which sets forth the legislative intent in enacting California’s special education provisions, the Legislature states, in part: “It is also the intent of the Legislature that this part does not set a higher standard of educating individuals with exceptional needs than that established by Congress under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.).” (Ed. Code, § 56000, subd. (e).)
8 Student’s written closing argument refers to this code section as 56500.5. However, presumably that is just a typographical error, and Student intended to refer to section 56000.5, just as Student did during the hearing.