California Special Education Law
[…] 6. In general, when developing an IEP, the IEP team must consider: the strengths of the child; the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; the results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child; and the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child. (Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd. (a).) If a pupil’s behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, the IEP must consider “the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd. (b)(1).)