California Special Education Law
[…] Charter school responsibility

2. Children with disabilities who attend public charter schools and their parents retain all rights under the IDEA and its regulations. (34 C.F.R. § 300.209(a)(2006).) A charter school that is a public school of an LEA must serve children with disabilities attending those charter schools in the same manner as the LEA serves children with disabilities in its other schools. (Id., subd. (b)(1)(i).)

3. A public charter school that authorizes independent study by a student must have in place every semester a written independent study agreement. (Ed. Code, § 51747, subd. (c).) The agreement must be signed by the student, and, if the student is under 18 years of age, by the parent, guardian or caregiver. (Id., subd. (c)(8).) The agreement must contain, among other things, the “specific resources, including materials and personnel, that will be made available to the pupil.” (Id., subd. (c)(3).) However, the Legislature did not intend that these statutes override or conflict with special education law.