OAH 2008080491
[…] 7. Under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and corresponding state law, students with disabilities have the right to a FAPE. (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.; Ed. Code, § 56000 et seq.) FAPE means special education and related services that are available to the student at no cost to the parents, that meet the state educational standards, and that conform to the student’s IEP. (20 U.S.C. § 1401(9); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 3001, subd. (o).)
8. Related services (also known as designated instruction and services under California law) include “transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology…) as required to assist an individual with exceptional needs to benefit from special education….” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 3001, subd. (z).)
9. The congressional mandate to provide a FAPE to a child includes both a procedural and a substantive component.