California Special Education Law
[…] Perkins and Ms. Poulin could conduct their observations. Mr. Perkins and Ms. Poulin did not conduct an assessment as they only observed Student as they would do with any student and did not administer any standardized or non-standardized tests during their observation.

Did the District Properly Respond To Parents’ Request for an IEE? (Issue 1N)

36. The procedural safeguards of the IDEA provide that under certain conditions a student is entitled to obtain an IEE at public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1) (2006); Ed. Code, § 56329, subd. (b).) An IEE is “an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i) (2006).) To obtain an IEE, the student must disagree with an evaluation obtained by the public agency and request an IEE. (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) and (b)(2) (2006).)