OAH 2008070626
[…] This amount represents the total amount of compensatory services. 4
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS
1. In an administrative proceeding, the burden of proof is on the party requesting the hearing. (Schaffer v. Weast (2005) 546 U.S. 49 [126 S.Ct. 528].) Student requested the hearing and, therefore, Student has the burden of proof.
Did San Benito deny Student a FAPE during the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 school years?
2. California Education Code section 56026.3 defines “local educational agency” as “a school district, a county office of education, a charter school participating as a member of a special education local plan area, or a special education local plan area.”
3. A “local educational agency” is responsible for providing a FAPE to those students with disabilities residing within its jurisdictional boundaries. (34 C.F.R. § 300.201(a); Ed. Code, § 48200.)