California Special Education Law
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I ); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a).) The statement of present levels essentially creates a baseline for designing educational programming and measuring future progress. The IEP must also contain measurable annual goals designed to allow the student to be involved in and make progress in the general educational curriculum. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II ); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(2).) The IEP must also contain a description “of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals…will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making…will be provided.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)

Behavior

8. State and federal law requires school districts to address behavior problems that affect the education of the child with a disability or of other students.