California Special Education Law
[…] 5

2. The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), California Government Code section 11515, provides that in an administrative hearing, official notice may be taken of “any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, or of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State.”
6

California Evidence Code section 452 lists what a court may, within its discretion, accept for judicial notice.