OAH 2007030300
[…] (Gov. Code, § 7576, subds. (b) and (c).)
19. A school district’s failure to conduct appropriate assessments or to assess in all areas of suspected disability may constitute a procedural denial of a FAPE. (Park v. Anaheim Union High Sch. Dist. (9th Cir. 2006) 464 F.3d 1025, 1031-1033.)
District of Residence Provisions
20. A “local educational agency” is generally responsible for providing a FAPE to those students with disabilities residing within its jurisdictional boundaries. (Ed. Code, § 48200.) Education Code section 56026.3 defines “local educational agency” as “a school district, a county office of education, a charter school participating as a member of a special education local plan area, or a special education local plan area.”