California Special Education Law
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a).) The statement of measurable annual goals must be designed to “[m]eet the individual’s needs that result from the individual’s disability to enable the pupil to be involved in and make progress in the general curriculum” and “[m]eet each of the pupil’s other educational needs that result from the individual’s disability.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (a)(2)(A) & (B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a).) The IEP must also contain a “description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)