California Special Education Law
[…] (Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (a)(2)(A) & (B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a).) The IEP must also contain a “description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)

11. Local educational agencies “shall take any action necessary to ensure that the parent or guardian understands the proceedings at a meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents or guardians . . . whose native language is other than English.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e) [same].) The local educational agency shall also “give the parent or guardian a copy of the individualized education program, at no cost.” (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(f) [same].)