OAH 2006120397
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(D)(ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(d)(1)(ii).)
Manifestation Determination
24. Once a student’s removal is deemed a change of placement, the IEP team must conduct a manifestation determination meeting to determine if the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child’s disability; or if the conduct in question was the direct result of the local educational agency’s failure to implement the IEP. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1).) The decision is made by “the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the child’s IEP team (as determined by parent and the LEA).” (34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1).) Commentary distinguishes between the team that does the manifestation determination and the IEP team that makes decision about services for the student who is being removed as a result of a change of placement.