OAH 2006120397
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(ii).) See also Rowley , 458 U.S. at p. 203) (noting that Congress “equated an ‘appropriate education’ to the receipt of some specialized educational services”.)
Behavior Services
12. In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, the IEP team shall consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies to address that behavior. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i); Ed. Code, §§ 56341.1, subd. (b)(1), 56523; 34 C.F.R. § 300.346(a)(2).) If the IEP team considers behavioral factors, and if the team determines that a child needs a particular service, “including an intervention, accommodation, or other program modification in order for the child to receive FAPE,” the team must include a statement to that effect in the IEP. (34 C.F.R. § 300.346(c).)