California Special Education Law
[…] Execution of an affidavit under penalty of perjury pursuant to Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 6550) of Division 11 of the Family code by the caregiving adult is a sufficient basis for a determination that the pupil lives in the caregiver’s home , unless the school district determines from actual facts that the pupil is not living in the caregiver’s home.

(Ed. Code, § 48204(a); emphasis added.) Education Code section 48204 does not define “lives in” the home of the caregiving adult.

7. Family Code section 6550, subdivision (a), authorizes a caregiver who completes the caregiver’s affidavit specified in that section to “enroll a minor in school and consent to school-related medical care on behalf of the minor,” and provides that the caregiver who is a relative and who signs the affidavit “shall have the same rights to authorize medical care and dental care for the minor that are given to guardians under Section 2353 of the Probate Code.”