OAH 2006110033
[…] Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(2).) The reassessments and resulting IEP team meetings need not occur more frequently than once a year, but must be done no less than every three years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that reevaluation is unnecessary. (§ 1414(a)(2)(B)(i) and (ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b); Ed. Code § 56381, subd. (a)(2).)
6. Parents have a right to review the District’s proposed assessment plan before deciding whether to consent to the plan, and the right to receive a copy of the report of any assessment performed on the child. (Ed. Code, §§ 56043, subds. (a) & (b); 56329, subd. (a).) Parents also have the right to examine, and to receive a copy of, “all school records of the child.” (Ed. Code, §56504; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(a) [“The parents of a child with a disability must be afforded . . . an opportunity to inspect and review all education records with respect to (1) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child; and (2) The provision of FAPE to the child.”].)
7. Another procedural requirement, found in both State and federal law, requires that the parents of a child with a disability be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to the identification, assessment, educational placement and provision of a FAPE to the child.