California Special Education Law
[…] (Rowley, supra, 458 U.S. at pp. 206-207; M.L. v. Federal Way Sch. Dist. (9th Cir. 2004) 394 F.3d 634, 646; MM v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville County (4th Cir. 2002) 303 F.3 523, 534; Amanda J. v. Clark County Sch. Dist. (9th Cir. 2001) 267 F. 3d 877, 892.)

5. Parents have a right to review the District’s proposed assessment plan before deciding whether to consent to the plan, and the right to receive a copy of the report of any assessment performed on the child. (Govt. Code §§ 56043, subds. (a) & (b); 56329(a).) Parents also have the right to examine, and to receive a copy of, “all school records of the child.” (Govt. Code § 56504; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(a) [“The parents of a child with a disability must be afforded . . . an opportunity to inspect and review all education records with respect to (1) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child; and (2) The provision of FAPE to the child.”].)

6. Another procedural requirement, found in both State and federal law, requires that the parents of a child with a disability be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to the identification, assessment, educational placement and provision of a FAPE to the child.