California Special Education Law
[…] The Court made this finding even though the child had been attending a private school in another state. The Shapiro court reasoned that the statute required the teacher of the student be present at the IEP, and even though the child was receiving services in another state, the current teacher of the child was required to attend. (Id .)

Participation of a General Education Teacher at an IEP Meeting

12. Education Code section 56341, subdivision (b)(2), provides that the IEP team shall include not less than one regular education teacher of the pupil, “if the pupil is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment.” The regular education teacher shall, “to the extent appropriate,” participate in the development, review, and revision of the pupil’s IEP, “including assisting in the determination of appropriate positive behavioral interventions and strategies for the pupil and supplementary aids and services