OAH 2013071293
[…] Parents agreed to these offers of placement and services.
18. As agreed in Student’s 2012 settlement agreement with District and Student’s amended October 16, 2012 IEP, District also evaluated Student’s eligibility for transportation for the 2013-2014 school year. Lassen Elementary School Assistant Principal Michael Ursprung was primarily responsible for District’s transportation evaluation.
19. Student’s eligibility for transportation was evaluated under District’s Transportation Guidelines. The District developed these guidelines to comply with Education Code section 56195.8(b)(5), which requires that school districts adopt policies: (i) that describe how special education transportation is coordinated with regular home to school transportation; and (ii) set forth criteria for meeting the transportation needs of special education pupils, and to comply with Education Code section 41851.2, which requires that IEP teams have guidelines that clarify when special education transportation services are required.