OAH 2011060840-2011100955
[…] 16. Student failed to meet his burden to show that the District denied Student’s Guardian meaningful participation in the IEP process. There was no denial of FAPE.
Did the District Deny Student a FAPE in the IEP of June 2009 by Failing to Create Goals in All Areas of Identified Need?
17. An IEP is a written document that includes statements regarding a child’s “present levels of academic achievement and functional performance” and a “statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals” designed to meet the child’s educational needs. (Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (a)(1), (2).) The IEP must also contain a description “of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals…will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making…will be provided.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)
18. Student contends that the District denied Student a FAPE by failing to include proper present levels of performance and baselines for the goals in Student’s June 18, 2009 IEP and because some of the goals were written for less than a year.