California Special Education Law
[…] 35. Student met his burden of proof that the February 21, 2008 IEP denied him a FAPE.

Did the District deny Student a FAPE after February 21, 2008, by failing to include goals in Student’s IEP to provide him with a meaningful educational benefit?

36. An IEP is a written document that includes statements regarding a child’s “present levels of academic achievement and functional performance” and a “statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals” designed to meet the child’s educational needs. (Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (a)(1), (2).) The IEP must also contain a description “of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals…will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making…will be provided.” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)

37. As set forth in Factual Findings 207 – 216, the evidence does not support a finding that the District failed to include goals in the February 21, 2008 IEP to meet Student’s educational needs. There was no denial of FAPE.