California Special Education Law
[…] (Honig v. Doe (1988) 484 U.S. 305, 311 [108 S.Ct. 592]; see alsoRoxanne J. v. Nevada County Human Services Agency (E.D.Cal. Nov. 2006) 46 IDELR 280 [the IEP is the road map for the student’s special education].)

5. In order to meet the continuing duty to develop and maintain an appropriate IEP, the school district must assess the educational needs of the disabled child. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a), (b); Ed. Code, §§ 56320, 56321.) In addition, the school district must conduct a reassessment of the child with a disability not more frequently than once a year, but at least once every three years. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a)(2).) The district must conduct a reassessment if the district “determines that the educational or related service needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation.” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(1); Ed. Code, § 56381, subd. (a).)

6. School districts must perform assessments and reassessments according to strict statutory guidelines that prescribe both the content of the assessment and the qualifications of the assessor.