OAH 2006100050
[…] 10. Another exception to the general rule relates to children who attend “juvenile court schools.” Their education is the responsibility of the county office of education in which the juvenile court school is located. (Ed. Code, § 48645.2.) The definition of “juvenile court schools” includes public schools or classes in certain group homes, juvenile halls, juvenile home, day center, juvenile ranch, juvenile camp, regional youth educational facility, or Orange County youth correctional center. (Ed. Code, § 48645.1.) Specifically, Education Code section 48645.1 defines “juvenile court schools” to include, in pertinent part, public schools or classes “in any group home housing 25 or more children placed pursuant to sections 362, 727, and 730, of the Welfare and Institutions Code or in any group home housing 25 or more children and operating one or more additional sites under a central administration for children pursuant to section 362, 727, or 730 of the Welfare and Institutions Code…” Here, OCDE provides educational services to Orangewood through a juvenile court school.